GREEN CARD – Immigrant visa

Overview

  • EB1: Extraordinary ability, self petition, no sponsor
  • EB1 (after an L-1A), EB2, EB3: need a sponsor, an offer of employment from a petitioning employer
  • EB5: Investor
  • EB-1 Requirements:

    • Multinational Manager or executive (after an L-1 A visa)
    • Extraordinary ability in business, sciences…. The applicant must demonstrate his high level of competence in his field.

    EB-2 Requirements:

    • The applicant must possess a master’s degree or at least a bachelor’s degree and 5 years of work experience in the field.

    EB-5 investment:

    The applicant must:

    • Invest at least $1,000,000 US in a new or existing commercial enterprise in the US
    • Except for investments made in a Targeted employment area where the minimum qualifying investment is $500,000 US (rural or priority area)
    • Create at least 10 full-time jobs for US workers

    Green Card advantages:

    • Possibility to apply for US citizenship after 5 years as a permanent resident
    • The spouse and unmarried children under 21 years of age are granted a Green Card.
    • Free to work in any company