H-1B VISA

Overview

  • The proposed employment must be a specialty occupation
  • All foreign nationals must be employed for a temporary job in the U.S.

Eligibility:

  • The applicant must be sponsored by a US-based company and employed in a specialty occupation
  • The employer must pay its H1B worker at least the required prevailing wage
  • The applicant must have at least the equivalent of a US bachelor’s degree
  • Be part of the annual quota restrictions which starts on April 1st of each year
  • If the visa is approved, the employment start date would be October 1st or later

Period of stay:

Granted for 3 years, possibility to extend in 3-year increments, for a total duration of 6 years

Importantly:

the spouse is not eligible to work in the US