L VISA

L1-A

Intra-Company Transferee for executive or manager

L1-B

Intra-Company Transferee for specialized knowledge employee

Eligibility:

  • The applicant must have worked for the foreign company for at least 1 continuous year within the three years immediately preceding the visa process
  • There must be a qualifying relationship between the foreign company and the US entity (i.e. subsidiary or sister company).

Period of stay

  • One year for a newly created company (possibility to extend)
  • Three years (renewable) for an existing US entity (more than one year)
  • Total duration: 7 years for an L-1A and 5 years for an L-1B

Importantly:

  • The L-1A status is a short path to a green card;
  • The spouse is eligible for a work permit