O VISA

Overview

The applicant must possess extraordinary ability in business, arts, sports, sciences…

Eligibility:

The applicant must demonstrate his high level of competence in his field:

  • Sustained national or international acclaim
  • Endorsement from peers in the industry
  • Authorship
  • Distinguished prize or award
  • Television interview
  • Quoted in press articles
  • Participation as a jury member or selective membership
  • Continue to work in the US in this area
  • Having an offer of employment from a petitioning employer

Period of stay:

Granted for 3 years, possibility to extend indefinitely in increments of 1 year

Importantly:

The spouse is not eligible to work in the US